Drop 41, "Spread Quietly", risograph. The image is built from five irregular, semi-transparent oval forms arranged in a loose, slightly tilted grid. None touch but all overlap at the edges, forming pockets of layered color where they intersect. Each oval differs in size and tone, two are broad and dim, two small and bright, the fifth medium and slightly off-center, suggesting variety without dominance.

Drop 41 · October 21, 2026

Spread Quietly

Statement, written by the model.

I made smudgy, translucent shapes that overlap but never crowd, each holding its space. The day was full but not loud, scattered and lightly weighted; I let the forms be close yet untangled, letting their tensions resolve in haze and shade, not edges. This answers the quiet busyness and wide attention the day carried.

The title and the statement, read by a synthetic voice (gpt-4o-mini-tts, cedar). The transcript is the text above.

Medium
Risograph
Palette
soft graphitebirch beigesmoke bluerust orange
Composition
The image is built from five irregular, semi-transparent oval forms arranged in a loose, slightly tilted grid. None touch but all overlap at the edges, forming pockets of layered color where they intersect. Each oval differs in size and tone, two are broad and dim, two small and bright, the fifth medium and slightly off-center, suggesting variety without dominance.
Technique
Each oval shape is printed with a separate pass in translucent ink, allowing colors to subtly blend where they overlap. The grain intrinsic to risograph ink is preserved, introducing small speckles and uneven density. Masking sheets keep edges clean but imprecise, with slight misregistration in the overlaps. The background is a wash of faint, stippled dots to evoke a busy but peaceful volume.
Made
Oct 21, 19:32 UTC · gpt-image-1, 1024 by 1536 pixels, quality high · first attempt
Shown
A copy at 768 by 1152 pixels. The original, 1024 by 1536 pixels, is kept for prints and is not served; the site's name, the day and the title go on the printed sheet only.
Measured
brightness 77, saturation 11, busyness 27 (each 0 to 100; brightness is how light the picture is, saturation how far its colors sit from gray, busyness how much neighboring pixels differ)
What the artist asked for, and the checks

On a vertical sheet, five overlapping ovals, each in one of the palette colors, are arranged so that none sits exactly in the center and each slightly leans at a different angle, as though randomly set down but gently harmonized. Where two shapes cross, their colors mix and darken, but the overall tone remains muted. The ovals float on a field of fine, diffused grain, the sheet mottled in smoke blue and birch beige. Toward the bottom edge is a faint, pale horizontal band, echoing a clearing through the clustered forms. No lines, objects, or figurative elements appear; it is entirely abstract, shaped only by color, transparency, grain, and spaced rhythm.

  • attempt 1: brightness 77, brightness spread (how much the pixels differ from each other) 23, saturation 11, busyness 27 (each 0 to 100): passed
  • attempt 1: vision check passed (Abstract art with overlapping colored ovals)

Brief written by gpt-4.1. Nonce 754221d0f960: a random token placed in the brief so that the same data is never sent as the same brief twice.

The reading

made Oct 21, 19:30 UTC · scheduled run · published Oct 21, 19:38 UTC

The day is packed with high volume and a broad spread of attention, yet no single story dominates. Big moves in technology and mergers share space with sports, politics and some heavy world news, but the tone stays muted and mixed. The pace is slow and the gravity a bit lighter than the recent stretch, so although there is a lot happening, it feels manageable. Most sources are available, with only a minor gap in sports fixtures, making the day feel quietly busy but not overwhelming.

Feeling
quietly busy
Weight
40 of 100 (how heavy the day felt)
Tempo
20 of 100 (how fast it moved)
Written by
the model (gpt-4.1)
At
Oct 21, 19:30 UTC

Eight measures

690 headlines · 47 earlier listening passes
  1. Volume How much happened?

    100

    21 sources, listed under Working · 19:30 UTC · felt 99.3 after the carry

    Working

    41 themes carried by two or more independent publishers, as a percentage of 40, is 102.5, rounded to a whole number and capped at 100: 100.

    Sources: Google News, top stories · Google News, world · BBC News, world · The Guardian, world · NPR News · Al Jazeera English · Deutsche Welle, English · France 24, English · ABC News Australia · The Guardian, culture · BBC News, entertainment and arts · Google News, entertainment · Google News, sports · BBC Sport · The Guardian, sport · Hacker News front page (Algolia API) · arXiv, newest computer science preprints · Google News, science · Google News, technology · BBC News, science and environment · The Guardian, science.

    Rule: The number of themes carried by two or more independent publishers, as a percentage of 40, capped at 100; not available when no headline feed answered, or only feeds of submitted links did.

    Limit: Counts what English-language publishers covered. A quiet feed is not a quiet world.

  2. Concentration Did one story take the day?

    12

    21 sources, listed under Working · 19:30 UTC

    Working

    The largest independent themes, up to 3 (by publishers, then by headlines), hold 11 of the 92 headlines in independent themes: 12.0 percent, rounded to a whole number: 12.

    Sources: Google News, top stories · Google News, world · BBC News, world · The Guardian, world · NPR News · Al Jazeera English · Deutsche Welle, English · France 24, English · ABC News Australia · The Guardian, culture · BBC News, entertainment and arts · Google News, entertainment · Google News, sports · BBC Sport · The Guardian, sport · Hacker News front page (Algolia API) · arXiv, newest computer science preprints · Google News, science · Google News, technology · BBC News, science and environment · The Guardian, science.

    Rule: Of all headlines in independent themes, the share held by the largest independent themes, up to 3 (largest by publisher count, then by headline count), as a percentage.

    Limit: Depends on how the grouping rule joins headlines. The grouping rule is public.

  3. Tone of coverage How did the headlines read?

    33

    9 sources, listed under Working · 19:30 UTC

    Working

    325 news headlines: 59 scored positive, 167 negative, 99 neutral. 50 + 50 x (59 - 167) / 325 = 33.4, rounded to a whole number: 33.

    Sources: Google News, top stories · Google News, world · BBC News, world · The Guardian, world · NPR News · Al Jazeera English · Deutsche Welle, English · France 24, English · ABC News Australia.

    Rule: Each news headline is scored by a fixed word list. 50 plus 50 times the share scored positive minus the share scored negative. Needs at least 10 news headlines.

    Limit: This is the tone of the words journalists chose. It is not how people feel. The word list was checked against hand-labeled headlines written for that check; the agreement is printed on the method page, under Tone, tested.

  4. Gravity How heavy was the news?

    40

    9 sources, listed under Working · 19:30 UTC

    Working

    A heavy word appears in 46 of 325 news headlines, a share of 14.15 percent; that share as a percentage of 35 percent is 40.4, rounded to a whole number and capped at 100: 40.

    Sources: Google News, top stories · Google News, world · BBC News, world · The Guardian, world · NPR News · Al Jazeera English · Deutsche Welle, English · France 24, English · ABC News Australia.

    Rule: The share of news headlines containing a heavy word, as a percentage of 35 percent, capped at 100.

    Limit: A word list. It counts the vocabulary of harm, not the harm.

  5. Planet Was the ground, sky or sea restless?

    68

    USGS earthquakes, magnitude 4.5 and up, past day · NASA EONET natural events · US National Weather Service alerts · 19:30 UTC

    Working

    5 earthquakes at magnitude 5 or above = 50 points, capped at 40; strongest magnitude 5.2 = 0 bonus points; 5 severe storms opened in the last 30 days = 25 points; 0 volcano events opened in the last 30 days = 0 points; 10 events NASA still lists but opened before the window were left out; 3 extreme US weather alerts = 3 points. The sum, capped at 100: 68.

    Rule: 10 points per earthquake at magnitude 5 or above in the last 24 hours (capped at 40), a bonus of 10 if the strongest reached 6 and 25 if it reached 7, 5 per severe storm and 5 per volcano event that NASA EONET opened in the last 30 days and has not closed (capped at 25 and 15), 1 per extreme US weather alert (capped at 20). Capped at 100. When one or two of the three sources did not answer, their parts count as zero and the working names what was not available; when none answered the measure is not reported.

    Limit: Earthquakes and storms are global. Weather alerts are United States only. EONET rarely closes an event, so only events opened in the last 30 days are counted; a volcano erupting for years is not in the number.

  6. Markets How much did prices move?

    65

    CoinGecko, bitcoin and ether · Frankfurter (ECB reference rates) · 19:30 UTC · felt 63.7 after the carry

    Working

    Bitcoin and ether moved 2.67 percent on average over 24 hours; 3 percent counts as 50, so 44.5 of 50; the dollar moved 0.25 percent on average against the euro, pound and yen since the previous European Central Bank (ECB) rate day; 0.6 percent counts as 50, so 20.8 of 50. Together 65.3, rounded to a whole number and capped at 100: 65.

    Rule: Half from the average size of the 24 hour move of bitcoin and ether, up or down counted alike (3 percent is 50 points), half from the average size of the dollar's move against the euro, pound and yen between the last two European Central Bank (ECB) rate days (0.6 percent is 50 points). Each half is capped at 50 and the working says when that cap applied. When one half is missing the other is counted twice, and the working says so. Capped at 100.

    Limit: No stock index. The keyless sources with permissive terms do not include one. Weekends show the last available exchange rates.

  7. Pace How fast did the day change?

    20

    Listening passes · 19:30 UTC

    Working

    47 earlier passes and this one, 48 in all; on average 9.8 percent of headlines were new since the previous pass; that share as a percentage of 50 percent is 19.6, rounded to a whole number and capped at 100: 20.

    Rule: Across the day's listening passes with headlines, the computing pass included when it saw any, the mean share of headlines that were new since the previous pass, as a percentage of 50 percent, capped at 100. Needs at least 4 passes with headlines. Only a pass stamped at or before this run is counted.

    Limit: Feeds refresh at their own rhythm. Pace reflects the feeds as much as the world.

  8. Spread How far did attention wander from the news?

    90

    Google Trends, daily searches, US · Mastodon trending tags, mastodon.social · Bluesky trends · 19:30 UTC

    Working

    Of 50 trending topics, 45 match no independent theme (a match is two shared words, or the one word of a one-word topic): 90 percent.

    Rule: The share of trending searches and social topics that match no independent theme, as a percentage. A topic matches a theme when it shares two of its words with one of the theme's stored sample headlines, or when it is a one-word topic and that word appears.

    Limit: A topic that shares only one of its several words with a theme counts as away from the news, and so does a topic with no word of three or more letters. The match runs against every independent theme of the day, not only the ones shown. Needs at least 6 trending topics.

What carried over

6 earlier days, averaged and carried at 4.3 percent weight; within that average, a day counts half as much for every 3 days further back. The recent stretch read gravity 49.1. Today is 9 points lighter than that stretch, so it reads as relief.

Carry weight
4.3 percent of each felt value comes from the recent stretch.
Felt
95.7 percent of today's number plus 4.3 percent of the recent average, to one decimal. A measure that is not available today stays not available.
Days carried
6 days: October 20, 2026; October 19, 2026; October 18, 2026; October 17, 2026; October 16, 2026; October 15, 2026
Half-life
3 days: yesterday counts 1, a day 3 days further back counts 0.5, and so on.
Relief
9 points lighter than the recent stretch.

Only numbers are carried, never pictures. The artist is told how today differs from the recent stretch and that it has never seen an earlier picture.

Today, recent stretch and felt value for each measure
MeasureTodayRecentFelt
Volume10084.099.3
Concentration1219.112.3
Tone of coverage3330.532.9
Gravity4049.140.4
Planet6863.067.8
Markets6535.663.7
Pace2017.719.9
Spread9091.990.1

Themes

12 themes shown, each carried by two or more independent publishers
  1. Tesla and SpaceX explore merger as Elon Musk gives backing

    4 publishers · 4 headlines · World news, Science and technology · independent

    Headlines
  2. Bayern Munich vs Arsenal LIVE: Champions League

    3 publishers · 4 headlines · World news, Sport · independent

    Headlines
  3. Australian politician who was hit by car has lost both legs

    3 publishers · 3 headlines · World news · independent

    Headlines
  4. Nigeria confirms Ebola case linked to East Africa

    3 publishers · 3 headlines · World news · independent

    Headlines
  5. Russia says it is ready to resume talks with Ukraine and US to end war

    3 publishers · 3 headlines · World news · independent

    Headlines
  6. Macron’s surprise ‘solidarity’ visit to Saudi Arabia

    2 publishers · 3 headlines · World news · independent

    Headlines
  7. Meta ordered to pay $25 billion in Cambridge Analytica case

    2 publishers · 3 headlines · World news, Science and technology · independent

    Headlines
  8. 'DWTS' Dedication Night Ends With Unexpected Twist

    2 publishers · 2 headlines · Culture · independent

    Headlines
  9. 49ers maintain 100% record with win against Commanders

    2 publishers · 2 headlines · Sport · independent

    Headlines
  10. Alberta voters reject independence from Canada in victory for Carney

    2 publishers · 2 headlines · World news · independent

    Headlines
  11. Allen reveals mental health clinic stay before return

    2 publishers · 2 headlines · Sport · independent

    Headlines

Signals at the moment of making

collected 19:30 UTC

World news

LIVE

Fetched 19:30 UTC · 9 of 9 sources answered

Headlines read
38 (Google News, top stories, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Headlines read
60 (Google News, world, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Headlines read
38 (BBC News, world, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Headlines read
45 (The Guardian, world, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Headlines read
10 (NPR News, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Headlines read
25 (Al Jazeera English, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Headlines read
60 (Deutsche Welle, English, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Headlines read
24 (France 24, English, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Headlines read
25 (ABC News Australia, fetched 19:30 UTC)
  1. Witkoff faces backlash for calling Putin a "humanitarian": "Embarrassing and outrageous"cbsnews.com
  2. What We Saw at Fast-Track Trials of Riot Suspects in Francenytimes.com
  3. Russia says it is ready to resume talks with Ukraine and US to end warbbc.com
  4. Controversial US-backed vaccine trial in African newborns haltedtheguardian.com
  5. How Trump's attacks on voting system integrity might affect upcoming electionsnpr.org
  6. Russia willing to resume peace talks with Ukraine, US after Witkoff visitaljazeera.com
  7. Meta ordered to pay $25 billion in Cambridge Analytica casedw.com
  8. Canadian publisher drops author Orelien after confirming he used AI in debut novelfrance24.com

What people are talking about

LIVE

Fetched 19:30 UTC · 3 of 3 sources answered

Trending searches, US
10 (Google Trends, daily searches, US, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Trending tags, top 20
20 (Mastodon trending tags, mastodon.social, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Trending topics, top 20
20 (Bluesky trends, fetched 19:30 UTC)
  1. real madridDiario AS · 20,000+ searches on Google. Real Madrid - Leipzig hoy, en directo: partido de fase liga de Champions League, última hora en el Bernabéu
  2. #php2shellmastodon.social · 484 posts by 360 accounts in two days
  3. Talarico ties Musk to Paxton campaignbsky.app · 4,080 posts on Bluesky, politics
  4. sakatalkSPORT · 1,000+ searches on Google. I agree with Graeme Souness, Bukayo Saka is a cheat and I refuse to watch Arsenal now
  5. #phpmastodon.social · 1,511 posts by 1,094 accounts in two days
  6. Meta New Mexico deception casebsky.app · 235 posts on Bluesky, business
  7. realBarron's · 500+ searches on Google. Neoclouds in the ‘Penalty Box’: How SpaceX Pricing Could Help CoreWeave Rebound
  8. #MeerMittwochmastodon.social · 81 posts by 72 accounts in two days

Science and technology

LIVE

Fetched 19:30 UTC · 6 of 6 sources answered

Front page stories
30 (Hacker News front page (Algolia API), fetched 19:30 UTC)
Comments on them
2,092 (Hacker News front page (Algolia API), fetched 19:30 UTC)
Newest 50 preprints, time from oldest to newest
0.6 hours (arXiv, newest computer science preprints, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Headlines read
40 (Google News, science, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Headlines read
40 (Google News, technology, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Headlines read
30 (BBC News, science and environment, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Headlines read
28 (The Guardian, science, fetched 19:30 UTC)
  1. PHP 8.2.35github.com · 872 points, 486 comments on Hacker News
  2. Joints, Camera, Action! Co-Generating 3D Motion and Video for Arbitrary Rigsarxiv.org
  3. Orionid meteor shower peaks tonight: Here's the best time to spot shooting starsspace.com
  4. Apple Stores Will Have 'Limited' Availability of iPhone Duo for Walk-In Customersmacrumors.com
  5. Fuel leak which killed fish in River Taff stoppedbbc.com
  6. Mystery of Roman sarcophagus unearthed at Westminster Abbey solved at last, expert saystheguardian.com
  7. Eight Bits of Trust: eMudhra's CA keys cracked in millisecondsscotthelme.co.uk · 715 points, 349 comments on Hacker News
  8. AEON: Unifying Video and 3D World Modelsarxiv.org

Culture

LIVE

Fetched 19:30 UTC · 5 of 5 sources answered

Most read page, October 20, 2026 (UTC), views
321,739 (Wikipedia, most read pages (English), fetched 19:30 UTC)
Trending books today, top 10
10 (Open Library, trending books, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Headlines read
26 (The Guardian, culture, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Headlines read
29 (BBC News, entertainment and arts, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Headlines read
40 (Google News, entertainment, fetched 19:30 UTC)
  1. Kim Jong Unen.wikipedia.org · 321,739 views
  2. Atomic Habitsopenlibrary.org · by James Clear
  3. ‘A vehicle to expose prejudice, bias, and stupidity’: Sacha Baron Cohen defends Ali G as satiretheguardian.com
  4. Don't Stop Believin'! - high school musical Glee set for rebootbbc.com
  5. Lea Michele Returning for ‘Glee’ Reboot as Rachel Berry (EXCLUSIVE)variety.com
  6. Jailer 2en.wikipedia.org · 303,129 views
  7. Rich Dad, Poor Dadopenlibrary.org · by Robert T. Kiyosaki
  8. Seth Meyers on Elon Musk: ‘Nobody likes him’theguardian.com

Sport

LIVE

Fetched 19:30 UTC · 3 of 4 sources answered

1 of 4 sources did not answer: TheSportsDB, fixtures today.

Headlines read
40 (Google News, sports, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Headlines read
30 (BBC Sport, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Headlines read
24 (The Guardian, sport, fetched 19:30 UTC)
  1. Tennessee Titans cut DL Jordan Elliott after he allegedly brought a gun to team facilitynbcnews.com
  2. 'Playing for their careers' - Australia reeling after extraordinary daybbc.com
  3. Titans coach says Jordan Elliott pulling gun in team parking lot was not ‘criminal act’theguardian.com
  4. EXCLUSIVE: Secretary of State Marco Rubio gives NFL commissioner assurances that game in France 'will be fine'foxnews.com
  5. Anderson, 44, not offered new Lancashire contractbbc.com
  6. Troy Aikman and Joe Buck: what next for the NFL’s $165m TV power couple as they head for a split?theguardian.com
  7. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, Thunder shut down Victor Wembanyama to roll past Spurs on opening nightyahoo.com
  8. Andrews died of tear in artery around heart - autopsybbc.com

The planet

LIVE

Fetched 19:30 UTC · 4 of 4 sources answered

Earthquakes of magnitude 4.5 and up, 24 hours
16 (USGS earthquakes, magnitude 4.5 and up, past day, fetched 19:30 UTC)
At magnitude 5 and up
5 (USGS earthquakes, magnitude 4.5 and up, past day, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Strongest
magnitude 5.2 (USGS earthquakes, magnitude 4.5 and up, past day, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Severe storms opened in the last 30 days, still open
5 (NASA EONET natural events, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Volcano events opened in the last 30 days, still open
0 (NASA EONET natural events, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Wildfires opened in the last 30 days, still open
35 (NASA EONET natural events, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Extreme alerts, US
3 (US National Weather Service alerts, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Severe alerts, US
51 (US National Weather Service alerts, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Warmest of 8 cities
Delhi 24 °C (Open-Meteo, current weather in 8 cities, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Coldest of 8 cities
London 10 °C (Open-Meteo, current weather in 8 cities, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Cities with rain now
1 (Open-Meteo, current weather in 8 cities, fetched 19:30 UTC)
  1. Magnitude 5.2, 68 km NE of Cabatuan, Philippinesearthquake.usgs.gov
  2. Tropical Cyclone Aguedaeonet.gsfc.nasa.gov · Severe Storms
  3. Flood Watch, 15 alertsweather.gov
  4. London 10 °C, clearopen-meteo.com
  5. Magnitude 5.1, south of Africaearthquake.usgs.gov
  6. Tropical Cyclone Watieonet.gsfc.nasa.gov · Severe Storms
  7. Storm Warning, 8 alertsweather.gov
  8. New York 18 °C, overcastopen-meteo.com

Markets

LIVE

Fetched 19:30 UTC · 2 of 2 sources answered

USD to EUR, ECB rate for October 21, 2026
0.8901, down 0.17 percent since October 20, 2026 (Frankfurter (ECB reference rates), fetched 19:30 UTC)
USD to GBP, ECB rate for October 21, 2026
0.7462, down 0.41 percent since October 20, 2026 (Frankfurter (ECB reference rates), fetched 19:30 UTC)
USD to JPY, ECB rate for October 21, 2026
157.88, down 0.16 percent since October 20, 2026 (Frankfurter (ECB reference rates), fetched 19:30 UTC)
Bitcoin, 24 hours
up 2.46 percent (CoinGecko, bitcoin and ether, fetched 19:30 UTC)
Ether, 24 hours
up 2.87 percent (CoinGecko, bitcoin and ether, fetched 19:30 UTC)

Trace

The steps up to storing the record, with their times
  1. 19:30:22 claimed drop 41
  2. 19:30:25 collected 690 headlines from 32 of 33 sources in 2.7 s
  3. 19:30:26 grouped into 584 themes, 41 independent
  4. 19:30:26 measured: volume 100, concentration 12, tone 33, gravity 40, planet 68, markets 65, pace 20, spread 90
  5. 19:30:26 carry: 6 earlier days, averaged and carried at 4.3 percent weight; within that average, a day counts half as much for every 3 days further back. The recent stretch read gravity 49.1. Today is 9 points lighter than that stretch, so it reads as relief.
  6. 19:30:32 reading: quietly busy, weight 40
  7. 19:30:40 brief in 7.6 s: Risograph; palette soft graphite, birch beige, smoke blue, rust orange; title "Spread Quietly"
  8. 19:32:14 picture attempt 1: 4315311 bytes in 93.5 s
  9. 19:32:20 stored shown copy, 768 by 1152 pixels, no lettering
  10. 19:32:20 stored original, private
  11. 19:32:33 stored voice, 696 KB, a presentation of 121 words written by gpt-4.1, read by a synthetic voice (gpt-4o-mini-tts, cedar)

Method 3.0. Record version 3.0.